Tuesday, 8 November 2011

WEDEL


The eldest ancestor of the Wedel family was a certain Heinrich, mentioned in 1149 as Vogt of the convent Neumünster. His descendant Gustav Wilhelm v. Wedel had properties in East Friesland and was a Danish marshall and governor of Oldenburg, created Count on 8-1-1684. His eldest son Georg Ernst inherited the Norwegian properties and the second Erhard Frederik the ones in East Friesland. Karl Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg, (1842-1919), German ambassador in Vienna and Reichsstatthalter of Elzaß-Lothringen 1907-1914, was created 1.Fürst v. Wedel on 18-4-1914. He died childless.

1a. Maximilian Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg (*) Hamburg 26-11-1987
1b. Casimir Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Hamburg 21-6-1989

II

2. Karl Georg Lothar Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Wilhelmshaven 26-1-1956 + Oldenburg 11-7-2014; of Gödens, Wedelfeld and Evenburg (sold 1975); xII 14-8-2010 Edda Strüngmann * ...
xI Hamburg 18-7-1988 (divorced Berlijn 16-3-1991)
3. Ragna v. Streit * Hamburg 23-3-1963

III

4. Karl Edzard Jürgen Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Göttingen 15-2-1924 + Zürich 12-6-1969; of Gödens, Wedelfeld and Evenburg
x Stein 16-11-1953
5. Erika Elisabeth (Heidi) Wilhelmine Margareta Gräfin v. Faber-Castell * Dürrenhembach 2-9-1930
6. Hubertus v. Streit * Potsdam 9-11-1931 + Potsdam 7-12-2015
x ...
7. Marion Besthorn * Batavia 23-5-1932 + Timmdorf 17-11-2002

IV

8. Haro Burchard Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Philippsburg 26-7-1891 + Wilhelmshaven 5-11-1966; of Gödens, Wedelfeld and Evenburg
x Frankfurt am Main 9-10-1921
9. Irene Emilie Emma Anna Helene Ernestine Luise Freiin v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * Schwerin 17-9-1896 + Bonn 10-10-1979
10. Roland Lothar Wolfgang Christian Ernst Wilhelm Graf v. Faber-Castell * Schwarzenbruck 21-4-1905 + Ansbach 2-2-1978
xI Londen 23-1-1928 (divorced München 11-12-1935)
11. Alix May Berta Maximiliane Martina v. Frankenberg u. Ludwigsdorf * München 20-9-1907 + Polop, Spain 19-12-1979
12. Hugo v. Streit * ...
x ...
13. Charlotte Ewert * ...
14. Kurt C.A. Besthorn * 24-10-1900 + Hamburg 1-10-1965; Fregattenkapitän
x ...
15. Käthe Somfleth * ...; xI … Adolf Wipperling * …

V

16. Georg Erhard Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Philippsburg 2-1-1861 + Evenburg 4-12-1931; of Gödens and Evenburg
x Ippenburg 30-5-1888
17. Julie Freiin v. dem Bussche-Ippenburg gen. v. Kessell * Ippenburg 22-7-1867 + Loga 21-3-1951
18. Rudolf Freiherr v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * Glogau 25-11-1858 + Frankfurt am Main 12-3-1927
x Karlsruhe 16-5-1889
19. Ida Wilhelmine Mathilde v. Stoesser * Lörrach 5-9-1867 + Gödens 19-8-1957
20. Alexander Friedrich Lothar Graaf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen, since 2-2-1898 Graf v. Faber-Castell * Rüdenhausen 6-7-1866 + Oberstdorf 11-4-1928
xI Stein 28-2-1898
21. Sophie Ottilie Freiin v. Faber * Stein 6-9-1877 + Neurenberg 28-9-1944
22. Alexander Friedrich v. Frankenberg u. Ludwigsdorf * Wesel 10-10-1861 + München 14-7-1911
x Keulen 29-10-1890
23. Viktoria Ernestine Luise Leonie Freiin v. Oppenheim * Keulen 20-6-1871 + Sassau am Chiemsee 24-8-1954
24.
x
25.
26.
x
27.
28. Henry August Besthorn * 31-7-1864 + 25-2-1946
x 25-6-1889
29. Gertrude Möller * 3-4-1868 + 23-11-1937
30. Hans P. Somfleth * ...
x 2-2-1901
31. Elsa Brekelbaum * 23-7-1875

VI

32. Karl Georg Ferdinand Gerhard Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Soest 7-8-1827 + Evenburg 2-5-1898; of Evenburg and Gödens
x Sonneborn 15-11-1859
33. Frida Freiin v. Wangenheim * Hannover 3-1-1838 + Inselbad 22-10-1881
34. Friedrich Wilhelm Georg Christian Clamor Graf v. dem Bussche-Ippenburg gen. v. Kessell * Berlijn 23-2-1830 + Ippenburg 11-6-1897
x Neuwied 16-9-1855
35. Else v. Arnim, vrouwe van Linschoten * Berlijn 17-5-1834 + Leuchtenberg 5-1-1919
36. Moritz Freiherr v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * Wohlau 8-2-1815 + Wernigerode 27-11-1895
x Dahlen 19-9-1845
37. Emilie Freiin v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * Dahlen 6-11-1826 + Wernigerode 1-4-1896
38. Karl Wilhelm v. Stoesser * 30-6-1822 + 1913; Senatspräsident am Oberlandesgericht Karlsruhe
x …
39. Emma Katinka Walburga Wilhelmine v. Bomhard * Landau ..-2-1842 + 1928
40. Wolfgang August Christian Friedrich Carl Erwein 1.Vorst zu Castell-Rüdenhausen * Rüdenhausen 21-4-1830 + Rüdenhausen 13-1-1913
x Büdingen 17-5-1859
41. Emma Ferdinande Emilie Prinses zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen * Büdingen 23-2-1841 + Rüdenhausen 21-4-1926
42. Wihelm Freiherr v. Faber * Stein 1-9-1851 + Dürrenhembach 27-6-1893
x Stein 2-10-1876
43. Berta Faber * New York 11-4-1856 + Stein 23-11-1940
44. Moritz Ludwig Friedrich Leopold v. Frankenberg u. Ludwigsdorf * Brunswijk 9-5-1820 + Darmstadt 19-9-1890
x Heidelberg 19-8-18852
45. Thekla Anna Rosa Luise v. Chelius * Heidelberg 26-3-1826 + Darmstadt 30-3-1897
46. Eduard Salomon Freiherr v. Oppenheim * Keulen 3-8-1831 + Keulen 15-1-1909
x Keulen 3-8-1859
47. Amalie Heuser * Keulen 29-5-1835 + Kissingen 5-6-1903
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58. Johann Hinrich Theodor Möller * 15-2-1836 + 29-10-1906
x 11-5-1861
59. Amanda Johanna Wilhelmine Brekelbaum * Hamburg 7-10-1838 + Hamburg 24-4-1916
60.
x
61.
62. Johann Heinrich Martin Brekelbaum * Hamburg 3-7-1836 + Hamburg 15-2-1901
x 5-5-1860
63. Lina Gesche Dorothea Maria Cordes * 4-7-1837 + 14-1-1907

VII

64. Botho Friedrich Christian Graf v. Wedel, Baron Wedel-Jarlsberg * Evenburg 14-3-1791 + Philippsburg 24-8-1858; Zn van Clemens August Graf v. W., Baron W.-J., en Wilhelmine v. Gaudy
x Sassendorf 19-12-1822
65. Mathilde Leopoldine Theodora v. Bockum gen. Dolffs * Sassendorf 20-9-1801 + Bingen 15-8-1853; Dr van Franz v. B. gen. D. en Ida Katharina Sontheim
66. Adolph Freiherr v. Wangenheim * Hameln 20-1-1797 + Hannover 25-10-1858; Zn van Ludwig Freiherr v. W. en Juliane v. Post
x Hasperde 27-3-1827
67. Amélie v. Hake * Hannover 8-12-1806 + Gotha 14-7-1884; Dr van
68. Friedrich Wilhelm Julius Clamor Carl Freiherr and since 15-10-1840 Graf v. dem Bussche-Ippenburg gen. v. Kessell * Düsseldorf 30-1-1805 + Ippenburg 17-1-1861; Zn van Georg Freiherr v. dem B.-I.
x Berlijn 3-8-1828
69. Thora Charlotte Auguste Gräfin v. Bernstorff * Kopenhagen 18-3-1809 + Karlsbad 16-6-1873; Dr van Christian Günther Graf v. B., Prussian minister of Foreign Affairs, en Elisabeth Gräfin v. Dernath
70. Alexander Heinrich v. Arnim * Stralau 13-2-1798 + Düsseldorf 5-1-1861; Zn van Georg Leopold Vivigenz Freiherr v. A. en Friederike Luise Charlotte Gravin zu Solms-Sonnenwalde
x Linschoten 26-4-1826
71. Elisabeth Strick van Linschoten * Stuttgart 11-3-1800 + Parijs 6-10-1846; Dr van Paulus Hubert Adriaan Jan S. van L., heer van Linschoten , en Wilhelmina Ernestina Carlotta Baronin v. Hoffstädt
72. Christoph Freiherr v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * Spitzkuhn 27-6-1784 + Brodelwitz 28-6-1844; Zn van
x Alt-Wohlau 24-1-1808
73. Henriette v. Scheliha * Alt-Wohlau 25-4-1786 + Alt-Raudten 12-7-1856; Dr van Georg Friedrich v. S. en Charlotte Elisabeth Freiin v. Zedlitz
74. Ferdinand August Freiherr v. Langermann u. Erlencamp * ... + ...; Zn van
x ...
75. Anna Amalie Ernestine Sponholz * ... + ...; Dr van
76. Karl August Friedrich v. Stoesser * 1792 + 1874; Stadtdirektor in Karlsruhe; Zn van
x ...
77. Wilhelmine Reich * 1801 + 1864; Dr van
78. Eduard Peter Apollonius Ritter v. Bomhard * Bayreuth 2-10-1809 + München 30-9-1886; Bayerisch Staats- u. Reichsrats, Bavarian minister of Justice 1864-1867; Zn van Ernst v. B. en Wilhelmine Grüb
x Würzburg 7-8-1838
79. Maria Magdalena Stecher * Würzburg 24-12-1811 + Landau 22-1-1853; Dr van Oberjustizrat Gottfried Ignaz S. en Eva Rosine Nuß
80. Ludwig Franz Adolf Friedrich Carl Erfgraaf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen * Rüdenhausen 15-3-1805 + Rüdenhausen 11-6-1849; Zn van Christian Friedrich Graaf zu C.-R. en Luise Caroline Gravin van Ortenburg
xI Bayreuth 21-9-1827
81. Clara Gräfin zu Rantzau * 29-5-1807 + Kirchschönbach 30-6-1838; Dr van August Graf zu R. en Sophie Gräfin v. Bothmer
82. Ernst Casimir 2.Vorst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen * Büdingen 14-12-1806 + Büdingen 16-2-1861; Zn van Ernst Casimir 1.Vorst zu Y. und B. en Ferdinande Gravin zu Erbach-Schönberg
x Beerfelden 8-9-1836
83. Thekla Gravin zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 9-3-1815 + Büdingen 13-3-1874; Dr van Albrecht Graaf zu E.-F. en Amalie Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Ingelfingen
84. Johann Lothar since 27-11-1881 Freiherr v. Faber * Unterspitzgarten 12-6-1817 + Stein 26-7-1896; Zn van Leonhard F. en Sophie Kupfer
x Eibach 1-8-1847
85. Ottilie Richter * Dinkelsbühl 14-1-1831 + 27-1-1903; Dr van
86. Johann Eberhard Faber * Stein 6-12-1822 + New York 2-3-1879; Zn van Leonhard F. en Sophie Kupfer
x München 1-7-1854
87. Jenny Haag * … + …; Dr van Ludwig H. uit München
88. Friedrich Wilhelm Erdmann v. Frankenberg u. Ludwigsdorf * Reichthal 20-8-1786 + Oels 7-1-1861; Zn van
x Breslau 26-5-1816
89. Florentine Adelheid Sophie Elisabeth Hoyoll * Breslau 16-3-1797/1800 + Oels 1-3-1860; Dr van
90. Maximilian Joseph v. Chelius * Mannheim 16-1-1794 + Heidelberg 17-8-1876; Zn van Christoph Ernst v. C. en Johanna Anna Ottilie Erler-Böhm
x Karlsruhe 22-4-1819
91. Anna Maria Walburga Freiin v. Sensberg * Bruchsal 11-7-1797 + Heidelberg 9-8-1867; Dr van Ernst Philipp Freiherr v. S. en Thecla Maria Magdalena Schmitz (illegitimate dr of August Philipp Carl Graf von Limburg-Vehlen und Stirum, Fürst-Erzbischof von Spiers, and Maria Johanna Friederike v. Thalmöller)
92. Simon since 18-3-1867 Freiherr v. Oppenheim * Keulen 5-6-1803 + Keulen 24-12-1880; Banker; Zn van Salomon O. en Therese Stein
x Günzburg 19-10-1830
93. Henriette Obermayer * Augsburg 3-3-1812 + Keulen 30-3-1885; Dr van Isidor O. en Nanette Kusel
94. Franz Heuser * … + …; Zn van
x …
95. Aurelia Striebeck ~ Gimborn 28-3-1805 + …; Dr van Johann Christian Friederich S. en Helene Amalie Ludovika König
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. Carl August Brekelbaum * Hameln 2-1-1804 + Hamburg 13-10-1884; Zn van Justus Wilhelm B. en Ilsa Sophie Maria Elisabeth Severing
x Hamburg 24-3-1833
119. Friederica Susanna Catharina Holst * Hamburg 11-5-1803 + Hamburg 11-6-1873; Dr van Hinrich H. en Anna Margaretha Bennecke
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. Carl August Brekelbaum * Hameln 2-1-1804 + Hamburg 13-10-1884; Zn van Justus Wilhelm B. en Ilsa Sophie Maria Elisabeth Severing = 118.
x Hamburg 24-3-1833
125. Friederica Susanna Catharina Holst * Hamburg 11-5-1803 + Hamburg 11-6-1873; Dr van Hinrich H. en Anna Margaretha Bennecke = 119.
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Genealogischen Taschenbücher
Gedbas (Brekelbaum)

No comments:

Post a Comment