Friday, 12 March 2010

SALM-HORSTMAR


Eldest ancestor Wolfram von Stein is mentioned in 1129. His descendant Johann Rheingraf vom Stein (+ 1333) married Hedwig Wildgräfin zu Dhaun und Grumbach. Their grandson Johann III acquired through marriage Kyrburg and his grandson Johann V through marriage with Johannetta Countess of Salm that county. The representative of the elder line, Philipp Otto was created Reichsfürst zu Salm in 1623. His line died out in 1738. His younger brother Friedrich Magnus is the ancestor of the present branch of Salm-Salm and his uncle Johann Christoph became Wild- und Rheingraf in Grumbach. His descendant Karl Ludwig Theodor Wild- und Rheingraf zu Salm-Grumbach (1729-1799) lost in 1793 his possessions due to the French annexation of the left bank of the Rhine. His son Friedrich received in 1803 as compensation the county of Horstmar, which was mediatised in 1813 as part of Prussia, but Friedrich was created a Prince on 22-11-1816.

1a. Philipp Gustav Thomas Karl Erfprins zu Salm-Horstmar * Münster 11-3-1973; x rel. Coesfeld 26-6-2010 Antje Ziegler * ...
1b. Christian Christof Alexander Prins zu Salm-Horstmar * Münster 20-5-1975; x Kitzbühel 6-6-2012 Pilar Gräfin Pilati v. Thassul zu Daxberg * München 23-4-1979

II

2. Philipp Otto Luitpold Karl Christoph Hans Ruppert 5.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Münster 2-6-1938
x Stuttgart 30-9-1971
3. Katrin Sauter * Straatsburg 24-2-1942

III

4. Philipp Franz Friedrich Conrad Wilhelm Chlodwig 4.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Varlar 31-3-1909 + Bochum 8-11-1996
xI Hochburg 3-7-1937 (divorced Coesfeld 26-3-1979)
5. Marie Therese Pauline Mechthild Ludmilla Antonia Gravin zu Castell-Castell * München 30-12-1917 + Varlar 11-7-2002
6. Heinrich Sauter * ...
x ...
7. Doris Beutelspacher * 29-9-1921 + Stuttgart 9-11-2008; xII ... N. Krumscheid * ...

IV

8. Otto II Adalbert Friedrich August Gustav Alexander 3.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Varlar 23-9-1867 + Varlar 2-3-1941
x Klitschdorf 10-9-1903
9. Rosa Gravin zu Solms-Baruth * Klitschdorf 8-6-1884 + Tylsen 12-6-1945
10. Otto Friedrich Graaf zu Castell-Castell * Castell 12-5-1868 + Hochburg-Ach 8-7-1939
x Langenzell 5-10-1903
11. Amélie Karoline Ludovika Gabriele Prinses zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg * Langenzell 24-6-1883 + Hochburg 23-9-1978; auf Hochburg
12.
x
13.
14.
x
15.

V

16. Otto I Friedrich Karl 2.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Coesfeld 8-2-1833 + Varlar 15-2-1892
x Schloß Neudorf 18-6-1864
17. Emilie Amélie Modeste Ernestine Bernhardine Gravin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld * Obercassel 1-2-1841 + Varlar 11-2-1892
18. Friedrich Hermann Johann Georg 2.Vorst zu Solms-Baruth * Berlijn 24-6-1853 + Klitschdorf 31-12-1920
x Fürstenstein 10-9-1881
19. Ida Luise Gräfin v. Hochberg, Freiin zu Fürstenstein * Pleß 29-7-1863 + Klitschdorf 7-5-1938
20. Friedrich Carl Wilhelm Ernst Graaf en Heer zu Castell-Castell * Castell 23-5-1826 + Castell 2-1-1886
x Assenheim 23-9-1856
21. Emma Gravin zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim * Assenheim 19-8-1831 + Castell 2-6-1904
22. Alfred Ludwig Wilhelm Leopold Prins zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg * Siebleben 19-10-1855 + Langenzell 20-4-1925
x Frankfurt am Main 9-2-1880
23. Pauline Gräfin v. Reichenbach-Lessonitz * Frankfurt am Main 5-6-1858 + Langenzell 21-10-1927
24.
x
25.
26.
x
27.
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. Wilhelm Friedrich Karl August Wild- en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Grumbach, sed. 25-2-1803 Graaf van Horstmar en sed. 22-11-1816 1.Vorst en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Horstmar * Braunfels 11-3-1799 + Varlar 27-3-1856
x Utphe 5-10-1826
33. Elisabeth Anna Caroline Julie Amalie Gravin zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim * Rödelheim 9-6-1806 + Varlar 5-2-1885
34. Julius Peter Hermann August Graaf en Edele Heer zur Lippe-Biesterfeld * Keulen 2-4-1812 + Baden-Baden 17-5-1884
x Castell 30-4-1839
35. Adelheid Clothilde Auguste Gravin zu Castell-Castell * Castell 18-6-1818 + Detmold 11-7-1900
36. Friedrich Hermann Carl Adolph Graaf en sed. 16-4-1888 1.Vorst zu Solms-Baruth * Kasel 29-5-1821 + Berlijn 19-4-1904
xI Wenen 1-11-1851
37. Rosa Gräfin Teleki v. Szék * Sáromberke 18-10-1818 + Golßen 30-6-1890
38. Hans Heinrich XI sed. 20-12-1905 Herzog v. Pleß, 2.Fürst v. Pleß, Graf v. Hochberg, Freiherr zu Fürstenstein * Berlijn 10-9-1833 + Albrechtsberg 14-8-1907
xI Zützen 15-1-1857
39. Marie v. Kleist * 1-10-1828 + Pleß 17-1-1883
40. Friedrich Ludwig Graaf en Heer zu Castell-Castell * Castell 2-11-1791 + Castell 21-4-1875
x Langenburg 25-6-1816
41. Emilie Friederike Christiane Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 27-1-1793 + Castell 20-7-1859
42. Carl Friedrich Ludwig Christian Ferdinand Graaf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim * Assenheim 15-5-1790 + Assenheim 18-3-1844
x Schönberg 1-1-1824
43. Amalie Gravin zu Erbach-Schönberg * Zwingenberg 9-8-1795 + Assenheim 22-6-1875
44. Wilhelm Paul Ludwig 4.Vorst zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg * Stuttgart 19-3-1817 + Karlsruhe 10-3-1887
xI Pillnitz 20-4-1852
45. Olga Clara Gravin van Schönburg-Förderglauchau * Wechselburg 28-1-1831 + Frankfurt am Main 16-3-1868
46. Wilhelm Graf v. Reichenbach-Lessonitz * Kassel 29-6-1824 + Neuchatel 19-1-1866
x Karlsruhe 19-3-1857
47. Amélie Freiin Göler v. Ravensburg * Karlsruhe 27-4-1838 + Frankfurt am Main 14-3-1912
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Karl Ludwig Theodor Wild- en Rijngraaf zu Salm-Grumbach * 14-7-1729 + Wetzlar 23-5-1799; Zn van Karl Walrad Wild- en Rijngraaf zu S.-G. en Juliane Franziska Gräfin v. Prösig u. Limpurg
xIII 22-1-1798
65. Friederike Gravin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein * 26-3-1767 + 20-12-1849; Dr van Johann Ludwig Graaf zu S.-W.-H. en Friederike Gravin van Pückler und Limpurg
66. Volrat Friedrich Carl Ludwig Graaf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim * Assenheim 6-12-1762 + Rödelheim 5-2-1818; Zn van Ernst Graaf zu S.-R. und A. en Amöne Charlotte Gravin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg
xI Laubach 29-8-1789
67. Sophie Gravin zu Solms-Laubach * Laubach 19-12-1771 + Utphe 6-7-1807; Dr van Georg August Erfgraaf zu S.-L. en Elisabeth Prinses zu Isenburg-Birstein
68. Wilhelm Ernst Graaf en Edele Heer zur Lippe-Biesterfeld * Hohenlimburg 15-5-1777 + Obercassel 8-1-1840; Zn van Karl Graaf en Edele Heer zur L.-B. en Ferdinande Gravin zu Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda
x Bayreuth 26-7-1803
69. Modeste Christiane Dorothea v. Unruh * Rügenwalde 29-4-1781 + Obercassel 9-9-1854; Dr van Karl Philipp v. U. en Elisabeth Henriette Dorothea v. Kameke
70. Friedrich Ludwig Graaf en Heer zu Castell-Castell * Castell 2-11-1791 + Castell 21-4-1875; Zn van Albrecht Graaf en Heer zu C.-C. en Sophia Amalie Gravin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg
x Langenburg 25-6-1816
71. Emilie Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 27-1-1793 + Castell 20-7-1859; Dr van Carl Ludwig Vorst zu H.-L. en Amalie Henriette Gravin zu Solms-Baruth
72. Friedrich Heinrich Ludwig Graaf zu Solms-Baruth * ... 3-8-1795 + Baruth 1-2-1879; Zn van Friedrich Graaf zu S.-B. en Georgine Gräfin v. Wallwitz
xI ... 3-5-1820
73. Bertha Gravin zu Solms-Baruth * ... 23-4-1801 + ... 20-8-1832; Dr van Johann Heinrich Friedrich Graaf zu S.-B. en Henriette Emilie Gräfin v. Reichenbach
74. Ferenc Graf Teleki v. Szék * Saromberke 26-2-1787 + Saromberke 19-12-1861; Zn van Sámuel Graf T. v. S. en Zsuzsanna Gräfin Bethlen de Iktár
x 1810
75. Erzsébet Baronesse Bánffy de Losoncz * Wenen 28-7-1794 + Sáromberke 1-9-1853; Dr van Pál Baron B. de L. en Erzsébet Gányi de Fel-Csut
76. Hans Heinrich IX sed. 15-10-1850 1.Fürst v. Pleß, Graf v. Hochberg, Freiherr zu Fürstenstein * Berlijn 2-12-1806 + Berlijn 20-12-1855; Zn van Hans Heinrich VI Graf v. H., Freiherr zu F., en Anna Aemilie Prinses van Anhalt-Kothen-Pleß
xI Kotzen 6-6-1832
77. Ida v. Stechow * Berlijn 25-3-1811 + Luzern 30-9-1843; Dr van Friedrich v. S. en Caroline Freiin v. der Reck
78. Eduard sed. 20-10-1840 Graf v. Kleist * 2-11-1795 + 21-3-1852; Zn van Leopold v. K. en Friederike v. Klitzing
x 1827
79. Luise Gräfin v. Hochberg, Freiin zu Fürstenstein * 27-2-1804 + 25-1-1851; Dr van Hans Heinrich VI Graf v. H., Freiherr zu F., en Anna Aemilie Prinses van Anhalt-Kothen-Pleß
80. Albrecht Friedrich Carl Graaf en Heer zu Castell-Castell * Remlingen 2-5-1766 + Castell 11-4-1810; Zn van Christian Friedrich Karl Graaf en Heer zu C.-C. en Catharina Hedwig Gravin zu Castell-Remlingen
x Castell 30-4-1788
81. Sophia Amalie Gravin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg * Wertheim 2-4-1771 + Rüden¬hausen 25-5-1823; Dr van Johann Karl Ludwig 1.Vorst zu L.-W.-Freudenberg en Dorothea Maria Landgravin van Hessen-Philippsthal-Barchfeld
82. Carl Ludwig 3.Vorst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 10-9-1762 + Langenburg 4-4-1825; Zn van Christian 2.Vorst zu H.-L. en Caroline Prinses zu Stolberg-Gedern
x Thommendorf 30-1-1789
83. Amalie Henriette Charlotte Gravin zu Solms-Baruth * Klitschdorf 30-1-1768 + Carlsruhe, Opper-Silezië 31-10-1847; Dr van Johann Christian II Graaf zu S.-B. en Friederike Gravin Reuß zu Köstritz
84. Volrat Friedrich Carl Ludwig Graaf zu Solms-Rödelheim und Assenheim * Assenheim 6-12-1762 + Rödelheim 5-2-1818; Zn van Ernst Graaf zu S.-R. und A. en Amöne Charlotte Gravin zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg = 66.
xI Laubach 29-8-1789
85. Sophie Gravin zu Solms-Laubach * Laubach 19-12-1771 + Utphe 6-7-1807; Dr van Georg August Erfgraaf zu S.-L. en Elisabeth Prinses zu Isenburg-Birstein = 67.
86. Gustav Ernst Graaf zu Erbach-Schönberg * Schönberg 27-4-1739 + Zwingenberg 17-2-1812; Zn van Georg August Graaf zu E.-S. en Ferdinande Gravin zu Stolberg-Gedern
x König 3-8-1782
87. Henriette Christine Gravin zu Stolberg-Stolberg * Rottleberode 3-8-1757 + Büdingen 21-1-1816; Dr van Christoph Ludwig II Graaf zu S.-S. en Luise Charlotte Gravin zu Stolberg-Roßla
88. Wilhelm Ernst Ludwig Carl Prins zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg * Wertheim 27-4-1783 + Blankenberge, België 15-8-1847; Zn van Johann Karl Ludwig 1.Vorst zu L.-W.-F. en Dorothea Maria Landgravin van Hessen-Philippsthal-Barchfeld
x Oppenweiler 26-7-1812
89. Dorothea Christine v. Kahlden * Tangrin 8-11-1791 + Siebleben 16-12-1862; Dr van Hans Adam v. K. en Sophie Beata Christine v. Zepelin
90. Carl Heinrich Alban Graaf en Heer van Schönburg, Graaf en Heer zu Glauchau u. Waldenburg * Dresden 18-11-1804 + Dresden 23-3-1864; Zn van Wilhelm Albrecht Graaf en Heer van S. en Albertine Gräfin v. Wartensleben
x Heidelberg 15-1-1824
91. Amalie Christiane Marie Gräfin v. Jenison-Walworth * Canstatt 11-1-1806 + Leipzig 2-4-1880; Dr van Franz Graf v. J.-W. en Mary Beauclerk (Dukes of Saint-Albans)
92. Wilhelm II Keurvorst van Hessen * Hanau 28-7-1777 + Frankfurt am Main 20-11-1847, abdicatie 1831; Zn van Wilhelm I Keurvorst van H. en Caroline Prinses van Denemarken
xII Schloß Bisenz, Moravië 8-7-1841 (morg.)
93. Emilie Ortlöpp sed. 21-3-1821/18-1-1824 Gräfin v. Reichenbach-Lessonitz * Berlijn 13-5-1791 + Frankfurt am Main 12-2-1843; Dr van Johann Christian O. en Agnese Luise Sophie Weißenberg
94. Carl Ludwig Eberhard Leopold Freiherr Göler v. Ravensburg * Sulzfeld 7-8-1810 + Karlsruhe 24-9-1845; Zn van Bernhard Benjamin Freiherr G. v. R. en Amalie v. Reck
x Durlach 1-8-1834
95. Pauline Auguste Wielandt * Durlach 22-3-1813 + Durlach 24-9-1856; Dr van Georg Wilhelm W. en Helene Muhl
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Taschenbücher
coat of arms: www.europeanheraldry.org

No comments:

Post a Comment